Lewis Army Museum

Inspire. Educate. Preserve.

Commanders at Fort Lewis/Joint Base Lewis-McChord

MG Henry A. Greene, Aug 1917 – 24 Nov 1917

*BG James A. Irons, 25 Nov 1917 – Dec 1917

*BG Fredrick S. Foltz, Jan 1918 – Mar 1918

MG Henry A. Greene, Mar 1918 – May 1918

*BG Fredrick S. Foltz, May 1918 – 21 Jun 1918

*BG Edward Burr, 22 Jun 1918 – 15 Jul 1918

* COL Edward W. Jones, 16 Jul 1918 – 19 Aug 1918

*BG Cornelius Vanderbilt, 20 Aug 1918 – 10 Sep 1918

*BG Frank S. Watson, 11 Sep 1918 – 6 Oct 1918

BG Joseph D. Leitch, 7 Oct 1918 – 8 Mar 1919

*COL Thomas M. Anderson, 9 Mar 1919 – ?

*MG William H. Johnson, 1919 – ?

*BG Richard M. Blatchford, 1919 – ?

MG John F. Morrison, 1919 – 1 Aug 1920

MG Charles H. Muir, 2 Aug 1920 – Nov 1922

*BG Robert Alexander, Nov 1922 – 1923

MG Ulysses G. McAlexander, 1923 – Nov 1923

MG Edwin B. Babbit, Nov 1923 – May 1924

*BG Robert Alexander, May 1924 – Nov 1924

MG William H. Johnson, Dec 1924 – Oct 1925

MG Robert Alexander, Oct 1925 – ?

BG Richmond P. Davis, ? – Sep 1927

MG Joseph D. Leitch, Sep 1927 – Mar 1928

BG Michael J. Lenihan, Mar 1928 – Mar 1929

BG Joseph C. Castner, Apr 1929 – Nov 1933

*BG Henry W. Butner, Nov 1933 – Feb 1934

BG Otho W. Rosenbaum, Feb 1934 – Aug 1935

MG Casper H. Conrad, Jr., Aug 1935 – Aug 1936

MG David L. Stone, Sep 1936 – Mar 1937

BG Alfred T. Smith, Jul 1937 – Jan 1938

BG Thomas E. Merrill, Jan 1938 – Jun 1938

BG Walter C. Sweeney, Jun 1938 – Aug 1940

MG Charles F. Thompson, Aug 1940 – Jul 1941

*BG Charles P. Hall, Jul 1941 – Sep 1941

MG John P. Lucas, Sep 1941 – Mar 1942

*COL Ralph R. Glass, 1942 – ?

*COL Maxwell W. Sullivan, Oct 1943 – ?

*MG Fredrick Gilbreath, Jun 1944 – Aug 1944

MG Joseph D. Patch, Aug 1944 – ?

MG Eugene W. Fales, ?

BG John F. Conklin, ?

MG Paul W. Kendall, Jun 1946 – Aug 1948

MG Harry J. Collins, Aug 1948 – 1950

MG Lawrence B. Keiser, 1950 – 4 Sep 1950

BG Leroy H. Watson, 5 Sep 1950 – 8 Jun 1951

*COL Joseph M. Tully, 9 Jun 1951 – 10 Oct 1951

BG John J. Burns, 14 May 1953 – 22 Jul 1953

BG William H. Coburn, 23 Jul 1953 – 31 Mar 1954

*COL Wesley W. Yale, 1 Apr 1954 – 5 Jun 1954

MG Robert F. Sink, 6 Jun 1954 – 8 Sep 1954

*BG Charles H. Swartz, 9 Sep 1954 – 23 Sep 1954

MG Thomas S. Timberman, 24 Sep 1954 – 31 Aug 1955

MG Paul L. Freeman, Jr., 1 Sep 1955 – 18 Jan 1957

MG William W. Quinn, 21 Jan 1957 – 2 Jan 1958

*BG John H. McGee, 3 Jun 1958 – 2 Aug 1958

MG Louis W. Truman, 3 Aug 1958 – Jun 1960

*BG W. O. Blandford, Jun 1960 – Jul 1960

MG William F. Train, Jul 1960 – 16 Apr 1962

MG Fredrick R. Zierath, 17 Apr 1962 – 24 Aug 1963

MG Claire E. Hutchin, Jr., 28 Aug 1963 – 5 Jun 1965

MG Arthur S. Collins, Jr., 28 Jun 1965 – 21 Sep 1966

MG Donald R. Pierce, 22 Sep 1966 – 1 Feb 1968

*BG Robert L. Ashworth, 2 Feb 1968 – 17 Mar 1968

MG William W. Beverly, 18 Mar 1968 – 20 May 1969

*BG Richard L. Irby, 20 May 1969 – 30 Jun 1969

MG Willard Pearson, 1 Jul 1969 – 24 Jan 1971

MG Alexander R. Bolling, Jr., 25 Jan 1971 – 23 May 1972

MG William B. Fulton, 24 May 1972 – 15 Mar 1974

MG John Q. Henion, 16 Mar 1974 – 11 Aug 1975

MG Volney F. Warner, 12 Aug 1975 – 29 Jun 1977

MG Richard E. Cavazos, 1 Oct 1977 – 10 Jan 1980

MG Howard F. Stone, 11 Jan 1980 – 11 Aug 1981

MG Robert M. Elton, 12 Aug 1981 – 20 Sep 1981

LTG John N. Brandenburg, 21 Sep 1981 – 31 May 1984

*MG Robert W. RisCassi, 1 Jun 1984 – 2 Jul 1984

LTG Joseph T. Palastra, Jr., 3 Jul 1984 – 10 Jun 1986

LTG H. Norman Schwarzkopf, 10 Jun 1986 – 27 Jul 1987

LTG William H. Harrison, 27 Jul 1987 – 3 Aug 1989

LTG Calvin A. H. Waller, 3 Aug 1989 – 14 Nov 1990

*MG Thomas H. Tait, 14 Nov 1990 – 25 Mar 1991

LTG Calvin A. H. Waller, 25 Mar 1991 – 20 Sep 1991

*MG Paul R. Schwartz, 20 Sep 1991 – 17 Oct 1991

*BG Columbus M. Womble, 17 Oct 1991 – 15 Nov 1991

LTG Carmen J. Cavezza, 15 Nov 1991 – 8 Jul 1994

*MG William M. Matz, Jr., 8 Jul 1994 – 3 Aug 1994

LTG C. G. Marsh, 3 Aug 1994 – 6 Dec 1996

LTG G. A. Crocker, 6 Dec 1996 – 30 Sep 1999

LTG James T. Hill, 30 Sep 1999 – 12 Aug 2002

LTG Edward Soriano, 12 Aug 2002 – 3 Nov 2004

LTG James M. Dubik, 3 Nov 2004 – 30 Apr 2007

BG William J. Troy (Acting), 30 Apr 2007 – 15 Jun 2007

LTG Charles H. Jacoby Jr., 16 Jun 2007 – 10 Mar 2009

*BG Jeff W. Mathis III, 11 Mar 2009 – 16 Mar 2010

LTG Charles H. Jacoby Jr., 17 Mar 2010 – 8 Jun 2010

*MG John D. Johnson, 9 Jun – 14 Oct 2010

LTG Curtis M. Scaparrotti, 15 Oct 2010 – 3 July 2012

LTG Robert B. Brown, 3 July 2012 – 5 February 2014

LTG Stephen R. Lanza, 6 February 2014 – 3 April 2017

LTG Gary J. Volesky, 3 April 2017 – Present